No Echo
  • New Hardcore Band Spotlights
  • Newsletter
  • Lists
  • Interviews
  • Features
  • News
  • Reviews
  • Contact

Content Tagged: brutal truth

Reviews

Venomous Concept, The Good Ship Lollipop (Decibel Records, 2023)

By Vince Callum | 1.25.2023

Vets from Napalm Death, Brutal Truth, and Cancer worship at the altar of the guitar riff.

  • Like No Echo on Facebook
  • Follow No Echo on Twitter
  • Like No Echo on Instagram
  • Follow No Echo via RSS

In Case You Missed It

  • Features

    International Hardcore Bands You Need to Know About: Farmaco

  • Photo Spotlight

    Photographer Spotlight: Alison Braun

  • Record Collectors

    Record Collector: Flemming C. Lund (Autumn Leaves, Invocator, Raunchy, The Arcane Order)

  • Features

    Art Spotlight: Mitchell F Gillies

  • Features

    Schedule 1: Bishops Green, Systematik Members Deliver Big Hooks on “Show Your Children” (PREMIERE)

  • Features

    Ghost Fame: Massachusetts Quintet Brings Melodic Hardcore on “Scenes from a Marriage” (PREMIERE)

  • Features

    Baited: New Prince Edward Island-Based Punk Band Arrives via Debut Tracks

  • Features

    All Out War Vocalist Mike Score Shares His Thoughts on Each of Their Albums (EXCLUSIVE)

  • Features

    Love is Red Vocalist Hunter Weeks Discusses Nashville Hardcore Band’s Return

  • Lists

    Anti-Ritual: Danish Crust Punk Singer Marco Malcorps Breaks Down His Musical Influences

  • Features

    Tides Denied: German Youth Crew-Inspired Outfit Unleash Debut Album (PREMIERE)

  • Features

    Prousted: Hardcore Punk Meets Primitive Black Metal on Argentine Outfit’s Demo (PREMIERE)

  • Features

    New Age Records to Release Compilation to Help Benefit Oregon District Shooting Victims

  • Reviews

    Horrendous, Ontological Mysterium (Season of Mist, 2023)

  • Features

    Castaway: Cali Metallic HC Band Explores Loss and Anxiety on “Agony” (VIDEO PREMIERE)

  • Features

    Gaytheist: Portland Trio Drop Giant Riffs, No Bullshit on “hashbrownsblessed” (PREMIERE)

  • Features

    Jeff Caudill: Gameface Vocalist Discusses New Solo EP, Working with His Musician Daughter

  • Interviews

    Spite House: Montreal Post-Hardcore Band Discusses Their Fantastic Debut Album

  • Features

    Hangman: Long Island Hardcore Crew Kill Off Complainers with "Pesticide" (PREMIERE)

  • Features

    XREDLINEX: Listen/Watch New Chicago Hardcore Band Via “11th Hour” Music Video (PREMIERE)

© No Echo, 2026. Privacy Policy