No Echo
  • New Hardcore Band Spotlights
  • Newsletter
  • Lists
  • Interviews
  • Features
  • News
  • Reviews
  • Contact

Content Tagged: samhain

Features

Hard Times: Get the Story Behind the New Book Celebrating the Seminal '80s Hardcore Zine

By Carlos Ramirez | 4.13.2021

Read a new interview with co-author Amy Yates Wuelfing about the project.

Interviews

Steve Zing (Samhain, Danzig, Mourning Noise, Son of Sam, The Undead)

By Anthony Allen Begnal | 11.27.2020

"I’ve been recording since, really since I was a kid. That’s what I’ve been into. Sports, I just found it boring."

Interviews

Eerie Von (Samhain, Danzig, Rosemary’s Babies)

By Anthony Allen Begnal | 9.23.2019

The new installment of the 'A Hardcore Conversation' Q&A series goes deep into punk history.

  • Like No Echo on Facebook
  • Follow No Echo on Twitter
  • Like No Echo on Instagram
  • Follow No Echo via RSS

In Case You Missed It

  • Features

    Disobedient Crew: Ohio Band Channels Responsibility & Rage on Burden of Strength EP

  • Interviews

    Justin Pearson (The Locust, Deaf Club) on His Wild New Book, GG Alien & The Mystery Meat

  • Features

    New Artist Focus: Moral Theory

  • Features

    Ethereal Tomb: Canadian Band Reps the “Turtle Island Street Metal” Sound on New EP

  • Lists

    Favorite Hardcore Releases of 2025: Musician & Label Owner Picks

  • Reviews

    Filth Is Eternal, Find Out (MNRK Heavy, 2023)

  • Features

    Jade Dust: Portland Band's Wild Geese EP Is Picture-Perfect Melodic Hardcore (PREMIERE)

  • Features

    Since We Were Kids!: California Skatecore Band Shares Track from Forthcoming Second Album

  • Features

    Uniform Choice Demo to Get the Deluxe Vinyl Treatment

  • Interviews

    Jay Graydon (Producer, Songwriter, Session Musician: Al Jarreau, Steely Dan, Hall & Oates)

  • Features

    New Artist Focus: DA/ZE

  • Interviews

    In Cold Blood’s Blaze Tishko Talks New Album, ‘90s Hardcore + Cleveland Music Scene

  • Features

    Cujo: Seattle Band Comes Out of Hibernation with Raw Hardcore on the Menu

  • Features

    Game: British Hardcore Band Discuss Debut LP, Drop New Track “Trwoga” (PREMIERE)

  • Features

    STRUT: OCHC Band Talk New EP, From Within Records & Covering the Cro-Mags

  • Features

    Crime Light: Yet Another New Band Proves Why Ohio Hardcore Is In Great Shape

  • Features

    Paternity Test: St. Louis Band Rides the Fastcore Lane on New EP

  • Features

    New Artist Focus: Tough Thought

  • Features

    Aight Bet Is Transmitting Their “Hoodcore” Sound from Chicago to the World

  • Reviews

    Live at the Safari Club: A People’s History of HarDCore, by Shawna Kenney and Rich Dolinger (Rare Bird Books, 2017)

© No Echo, 2026. Privacy Policy