No Echo
  • New Hardcore Band Spotlights
  • Newsletter
  • Lists
  • Interviews
  • Features
  • News
  • Reviews
  • Contact

Content Tagged: deep pockets

Features

Meet the NYHC Musician Who Is Taking DIY Quite Literally

By Mike Musilli | 2.5.2019

Darren Nanos has been a member of such bands as Brain Slug, Hotheads, Born Sinner, and NYC Headhunters.

  • Like No Echo on Facebook
  • Follow No Echo on Twitter
  • Like No Echo on Instagram
  • Follow No Echo via RSS

In Case You Missed It

  • Features

    Kongstyle: Atlanta Hardcore Quintet Serves Up Monster Riffs on Rampage EP

  • Lists

    Freddy Alva’s Top 12 of the Year

  • Features

    Folly and Right Turn Eddie Members Cover NJ Punks Mohawk Barbie for New Project (PREMIERE)

  • Features

    Heavyweight: New Hampshire Metallic Hardcore Unit Has Sinking Feeling on Brutal EP

  • Features

    Drink Deep: Berlin Band Brings Melodic Hardcore Urgency to Burning House EP

  • Features

    Crime Light: Yet Another New Band Proves Why Ohio Hardcore Is In Great Shape

  • Lists

    Eyes of the Lord Guitarist Taylor Young on 5 Bands That Helped Shape Them

  • Features

    Maranatha Singer/Guitarist Collin Simula on the Ohio Sludge Band’s Bleak New Album

  • Features

    Deaf Club (The Locust, ACxDC Members) Cover Killing Joke Classic for Important Cause

  • Lists

    Hardcore Albums of 2018: No Echo Contributor Picks

  • Features

    Soul Craft: St. Louis Hardcore Band Throws Around Middle-Finger Salutes on New EP

  • Interviews

    Tony Foresta (Iron Reagan, Municipal Waste, No Friends)

  • Lists

    6 Bands You Need to Check Out from the Inland Northwest Underground, by Ethan Kennedy (Cold Blooded)

  • Reviews

    Soy, Not Oi!: Volume 2, by Various Authors (Soy, Not Oi!, 2015)

  • Reviews

    Vio-lence, Let the World Burn (Metal Blade Records, 2022)

  • Interviews

    David Castillo (Primitive Weapons, White Widows Pact, Co-owner: Saint Vitus Bar)

  • Features

    Chopping Block: Seattle Band Returns with Two New Hardcore Heaters (PREMIERE)

  • Features

    Chesty Malone and the Slice ‘em Ups Sign New Record Deal, Drop Fourth Album

  • Features

    Bleached Cross: Chicago Post-Punk/Darkwave Band Drops Video for Track from Their Forthcoming Superb Split EP

  • Features

    M.U.T.T. Features Ex-Members of Culture Abuse & Their “High With You” Is a Punk Gem (PREMIERE)

© No Echo, 2026. Privacy Policy