No Echo
  • New Hardcore Band Spotlights
  • Newsletter
  • Lists
  • Interviews
  • Features
  • News
  • Reviews
  • Contact

Content Tagged: suffocation

Interviews

Art Spotlight: Dan Seagrave (Suffocation, Xibalba, Morbid Angel)

By Carlos Ramirez | 6.6.2014

The genius mind behind iconic album covers for Suffocation, Morbid Angel and Entombed.

  • Like No Echo on Facebook
  • Follow No Echo on Twitter
  • Like No Echo on Instagram
  • Follow No Echo via RSS

In Case You Missed It

  • Features

    “Female-Fronted” Is Not a Fucking Genre

  • Features

    Lucia: Albuquerque Band Tease New EP with “Narcicide” (VIDEO PREMIERE)

  • Reviews

    Pyralis, Everything Is Emptiness (Good Fight Music, 2018)

  • Features

    New Breed Documentary 1989 Theme: Exclusive Premiere

  • Features

    The Path: Vermont Hardcore Band Goes Hunting for Nazis on “Neckbeard Death March”

  • Features

    Anxious Wave: Providence Noise Punk Outfit Takes Us Live From the Poison Factory (PREMIERE)

  • Features

    Mutiny: Efrem Schulz (Death by Stereo) & Chris Campbell (Dissidente) on Their Manga-Inspired Band

  • Features

    Future Waves: Ex-Members of Right Brigade, Invasion Go ‘90s Post-Hardcore Path

  • Features

    Insight: Salt Lake City Hardcore Unit “Take it Back” on Return Track/Music Video (PREMIERE)

  • Features

    Luster: Ex-Members of Seven Generations, Children of God Embrace Shoegaze on “Dream”

  • Interviews

    Speedway: Swedish Band Chats About Working with the Russin Brothers, Revelation Records

  • Features

    Primitive Rage: Missouri Band Cooks Up Power Violence, Death Metal & Hardcore on New LP

  • Features

    Youth Crew 2026: Meet the Bands on the Upcoming Compilation (EXCLUSIVE)

  • Lists

    Favorite 2000s Hardcore Records As Picked By Musicians from the Scene (Part 2)

  • Lists

    Favorite All-Jeff Hanneman Slayer Songs, by D.X. Ferris (Author)

  • Features

    Stripped: Central Valley California Band Offers Raging Hardcore on “Croatoa” (PREMIERE)

  • Features

    Nature Boys: Kansas City Punk ‘n’ Rollers Are “Caught in the Fix” on New Track (PREMIERE)

  • Features

    Candy Apple: Denver Hardcore Punks Announce Comatose LP, Release Short Film

  • Features

    Zealot: Houston Trio Serves Up Crusty D-beat and Death Metal on New Release

  • Features

    Mindfield: Crossover HC Beasts Drop Mouth-Watering Riffs on “Void of Illuminance” (PREMIERE)

© No Echo, 2026. Privacy Policy