No Echo
  • New Hardcore Band Spotlights
  • Newsletter
  • Lists
  • Interviews
  • Features
  • News
  • Reviews
  • Contact

Content Tagged: restless spirit

Interviews

Jon Gusman (Rule Them All, The Fight, Dead Last, Restless Spirit) Discusses His New Solo Project & More

By Matt Horowitz | 1.24.2022

In addition to his work as a musician, the LIHC renaissance man is also painter and publisher.

Interviews

Rule Them All Vocalist Jon Gusman on His Other Life as a Visual Artist

By Mike Musilli | 5.14.2020

His artwork can go from deeply personal introspection to mega-zany surreal absurdism.

  • Like No Echo on Facebook
  • Follow No Echo on Twitter
  • Like No Echo on Instagram
  • Follow No Echo via RSS

In Case You Missed It

  • Reviews

    U.S. Bombs: Clash Tribute and Hollywood Gong Show EPs (Slope Records, 2017)

  • Features

    Since We Were Kids: SoCal Skate Punks Revisit the Past on New Recording

  • Features

    Clavus: Georgia Screamo Band Weaves Noise Rock & Mathcore Influences Into Chaotic Sound

  • Features

    Unity Now: Short Film Takes An Atmospheric Look at Growing Up in the Swedish Hardcore Scene

  • Features

    Void Bringer: Vermont Power Violence Trio Exist to Fuck with Right-Wingers

  • Features

    Revelation Records Podcast Hosts Greg Polard & Javier Van Huss Discuss Their New Project

  • Interviews

    Scowl Vocalist Kat Moss on Hardcore, Her Musical Roots, the Bay Area Scene + More

  • Lists

    Horsewhip: 5 Albums That Influenced the Material on Consume and Burn

  • Features

    ...And We All Die Pen “Bodhisattva” Anthem to Find Peace In Chaos (Video Premiere)

  • Features

    Direct Order ’82: Tim Shaw (Ensign) Discusses New Project & Favorite NJHC Records

  • Features

    Combatwoundedveteran Partner w/ Dark Operative, Reissue Electric Youth Crew EP (LISTEN)

  • Lists

    5 Thrash Records That Inspired My Latest Project, by Damien B (TRIAL, khost)

  • Record Collectors

    Record Collector: Brandon Reilly, aka xhotandfatx

  • Interviews

    Perp Walk Vocalist Paul Collier Talks Bristol Hardcore, Chain Punk and Pandemic-Era Anger

  • Record Collectors

    Record Collector: Marc Hoogenboom (Once I Cry, GuidingLine, X-MEN, Crivits, Shelter)

  • Features

    Hellhorse: Boston Band Summons '00s-Styled Metalcore on Paradise Lost EP (PREMIERE)

  • Features

    Lost to Life: Irish Hardcore Band Blesses Us With Brutality on Mental Misery

  • Interviews

    ORC: Aussie Hardcore Rippers on Chasing the Perfect D-beat & the Canberra Scene

  • Features

    Record Label Profile: Eighty-Sixed Records

  • Features

    Original State: Sacto Hardcore Band Observe the Chaos on “Looking Up” (PREMIERE)

© No Echo, 2026. Privacy Policy