No Echo
  • New Hardcore Band Spotlights
  • Newsletter
  • Lists
  • Interviews
  • Features
  • News
  • Reviews
  • Contact

Content Tagged: black dove

Interviews

Dennis Berendts (Brave the Sea, Nukkehammer, Three Studies for a Crucifixion, Vile Gash)

By Carlos Ramirez | 3.27.2019

From '90s hardcore to D-beat to Celtic rock.

  • Like No Echo on Facebook
  • Follow No Echo on Twitter
  • Like No Echo on Instagram
  • Follow No Echo via RSS

In Case You Missed It

  • Features

    Eyes of Tomorrow: Ex-Spawn and Circle of Death Members Keep German Hardcore Thriving

  • Features

    Harker: UK Melodic Post-Hardcore Unit Returns With “The Beast Must Die” (VIDEO PREMIERE)

  • Features

    Bruo: Tokyo Scene Vets Come Together in the Name of Raw Hardcore

  • Reviews

    The Austerity Program, Bible Songs 2 (Controlled Burn Records, 2025)

  • Features

    Polish: Denver Power Violence Band Gets Deep Into the Decay on New LP

  • Features

    Berthold City: Los Angeles Hardcore Band Pays Tribute to Circle Jerks on New Release

  • Reviews

    Year of the Knife, Internal Incarceration (Pure Noise Records, 2020)

  • Interviews

    Jonah Matranga (Far, Gratitude, New End Original, onelinedrawing)

  • Features

    a trophy wife: Newcastle Band Bring Midwest Screamo Energy to the UK

  • Features

    Bitter Branches: Punk Vets (Ex-Deadguy, Walleye, Calvary) Unite in Crushing New Band

  • Features

    Leaking Head: Rochester Band Is Rooted in Fine Rust Belt Hardcore Tradition

  • Features

    Melvins x Corrosion of Conformity @ House of Blues, Anaheim, CA (PHOTOS)

  • Features

    Hate Still Burns: Boston Band Specializes in Negative Hardcore

  • Interviews

    SPINE Vocalist Antonio Marquez on Growing Up a Latino in Hardcore, Their New LP & More

  • Features

    Mugger: TXHC Band Connects w/ Negative Approach’s John Brannon on “Find Out” (VIDEO PREMIERE)

  • Features

    World of Pleasure: Meet One of the Sickest Hardcore Bands to Come Out This Year

  • Features

    Peroxide Blonde Returns With Two Tracks Filled With Haunting Melodic Hooks (PREMIERE)

  • Features

    Decline: Chicago Hardcore Quintet Pay Tribute to a Late Friend w/ “Eulogy” (PREMIERE)

  • Features

    The Graffiti and Hardcore Connection

  • Features

    The Bearer: Austin Trio Whips Up Frenzied Metallic Hardcore on “Jagged Lines” (PREMIERE)

© No Echo, 2026. Privacy Policy